ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOMKO - IMO 8965385

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:George Givisis [View profile]Title:TOMKOAdded:Sep 03, 2013
Captured:November 24, 2012IMO:8965385Hits:1,276
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Small cargo ship TOMKO laid up in Salamina island, Greece, November 2012.

She was caught smuggling cigarettes in February 2011 near island Hydra in Saronic gulf, with Bolivia flag (port register La Paz), she had seized and remained for about eighteen months in the harbor of Nafplio. According to a statement of her captain, smuggled cigarettes were loaded in a port of Turkey and their destination was Albania.

The summer of 2012 was towed to Eleusis bay initially and thereafter to Ambelakia of Salamina island, and the last time located in Perama anchorage.

Former names : EVANGELISTRIA, SKYROS. Year of build : 1948 (but where ???). Any information about her is welcome.
Vessel Identification
Name:Evangelistria
IMO:8965385
Former name(s):
- Skyros (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:149 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELANI
© Nektarios Papadakis
EVANGELISTRIA
© Nektarios Papadakis
TOMKO
© George Givisis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jan 21, 2015 23:21 (4 years ago)
Listed as from unknown German shipbuilder in 1948.
Converted from lighthouse tender 1976.
Kelvin diesel, but probably not original engine fit.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,276 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!