ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIR WIND - IMO 6413015

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:FAIR WINDAdded:Sep 08, 2013
Captured:May 01, 1980IMO:6413015Hits:1,715
Location:Welland Canal, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Seen in the welland canal,May,1980, in a photo by John Coulter, from my collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fair Wind
IMO:6413015
Former name(s):
- Alexandra (Until 1980)
- Benhiant (Until 1978)
- Cramond (Until 1977)
- Benhiant (Until 1975)
- Wearfield (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,182 tons
Summer DWT:28,836 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WEARFIELD
© Paul Wille
ALEXANDRA
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 09, 2013 19:14 (7 years ago)
broken up in Shanghai 1985

rgds

Derek
Michi1997 on Sep 09, 2013 18:19 (7 years ago)
great photo! :) a beautiful, classic freighter. what happened to her?
frtrfred on Sep 09, 2013 08:33 (7 years ago)
Thanks, for the correction, Geir-fred
Geir Vinnes on Sep 09, 2013 02:05 (7 years ago)
Hi Fred,

Nice photo, but the right Imonr. is 6413015

Brgds.
Geir
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,715 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!