Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jolly Blu - IMO 8302296

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anthony Vella [View profile]Title:Jolly BluAdded:Feb 16, 2006
Photo Category: RO/RO
Going astern to berth at Laboratory Wharf, Malta on 15/2/06.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Jolly Blu (Until 2012 Sep)
- Debica (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,640 tons
Summer DWT:8,044 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1988
Builder (*):Gdynia Shipyard
Gdynia, Poland
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Adawo on Feb 16, 2006 22:01 (9 years ago)
It's former polish DEBICA
Very nice shot


Przemek on Feb 16, 2006 22:00 (9 years ago)
I was io aboard CHODZIEZ. This vessel have change the part of stern. In my sites, I have some photos of insaid m/v CHODZIEZ ( album MY SEA PRACTICE). If you wont, look in my site.

Przemek :-)
Anthony Vella on Feb 16, 2006 21:49 (9 years ago)
Yes these type of ships used to call to Malta in the 80`s under the colours of Polish Ocean Lines.Polish Ocean Lines vessels were frequent visiters to Malta but now no longer.
Anthony Vella.
Przemek on Feb 16, 2006 21:38 (9 years ago)
Exelent photo!! This is a one ship from series was built to Polish Ocean Lines (now POL-LEVANT. Her sister ship are: CHODZIEZ,ZERAN,TYCHY and WLOCLAWEK.Good work.

Przemek :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2015 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!