Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Polestar - IMO 8914221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:PolestarAdded:Nov 17, 2007
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Polestar (PAN) 4574/90 arriving Napier to load squash for Japan.

17.11.07: IMO added
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
Former name(s):
- Polestar (Until 2011 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,574 tons
Summer DWT:5,470 tons
Length:120 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Tarawa
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°59’5.94” N, 122°8’26.34” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 234° (153°)
Location:Ning Bo
Arrival:31st Mar 2016
11:00:17 UTC
Last update:
4 months 12 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 March 31st, 11:00:49 UTCNing Bo
More Of This Ship
© bs1mrc
Sea Star
© benny n
Sea Star
© benny n
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 14, 2006 20:46 (10 years ago)
Port of registry: Panama
IMO: 8914221
Call sign: 3EWP7
Ex-names: - - - -
Type/class: Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Built by: Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Fukuoka Pref. (Japan) in 1990
DWT: 5.470 tons

regards Rogério
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!