ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506373Hits:1,582
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO 8506373
Built by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Kiel, Germany.
ASTOR - Marlan Corporation (1987-1988)
FEDOR DOSTOEVSKIY - Black Sea Shipping Co (1988-1991)
FEDOR DOSTOEVSKIY - Fedor Dostoevskiy Shipping Co (1991-1995)
ASTOR - Astor Shipping Co (1996- )

Geirangerfjord (Norway), 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°28’30.96” N, 23°41’42.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 87° (87°)
Destination:
Location:Klaipeda/lithuania
Arrival:28th Apr 2017
01:30:48 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 28th, 01:30:48 UTCKlaipeda/lithuania
2017 April 27th, 04:00:37 UTCGdansk/poland
2017 April 25th, 00:00:00 UTCKiel / Germany
2017 April 23rd, 03:00:24 UTCTilbury / U.k.
2017 April 20th, 05:00:45 UTCLisbon/portugal
2017 April 18th, 07:00:49 UTCCasablanca/morocco
2017 April 16th, 05:00:42 UTCLas Palmas/canary Is
2017 April 16th, 05:00:08 UTCLas Palmas/canary
2017 March 25th, 02:00:20 UTCPt.de Galets/reunion
2017 March 24th, 03:00:46 UTCPort Louis/mauritius
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Andreas Hoppe
ASTOR
© rudy v
ASTOR
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Jun 05, 2005 15:27 (11 years ago)
Awesome scennery..... Must be great to be on deck and be surrounded by all that vision...
Galaxy on Nov 12, 2004 02:05 (12 years ago)
A nice picture:)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,582 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!