ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A - IMO 1009340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:AAdded:Sep 23, 2013
Captured:September 23, 2013IMO:1009340Hits:2,684
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Ships' Lifeboats and Tenders
Description:
This is one of two 10 metre LoA tenders to the motor Yacht "A".
Designed by Philippe Starck. I am not sure what category if any this photo belongs to.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sf99
IMO:1009340
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310557000
Callsign:ZCDW2
Former name(s):
- Sigma (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:5,959 tons
Summer DWT:1,126 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’46.2” N, 103°48’47.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 143° (265°)
Destination:
Location:Sentosa Anchorage
Arrival:17th Jul 2019
03:00:30 UTC
Last update:
17 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 15th, 23:00:14 UTC>jp Matsuyama Off
2018 May 15th, 01:00:25 UTC>jp Hiroshima Off
2018 May 10th, 22:00:47 UTC>jp Inushima Off
2018 May 9th, 22:00:32 UTC>jp Himeji Off
2018 May 8th, 00:00:21 UTC>jp Osa
2018 May 5th, 07:00:52 UTC>jp Ashiya Off
2018 May 1st, 05:30:57 UTC>jp Atami
2018 April 30th, 21:30:22 UTC>jp Kamakura
2018 April 29th, 21:30:43 UTC>jp Tyo Off
2018 April 19th, 06:30:37 UTCJp-yokohama
More Of This Ship
A
© Wil Weijsters
A
© Ninetto
A
© Ninetto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
David Barnes on Sep 24, 2013 04:44 (5 years ago)
Thank you Nigel ... good commonsense evaluation.
Nigel Price on Sep 24, 2013 00:23 (5 years ago)
There are 2 x 10 metre tenders for "A", both were built by the Vaudrey Miller yard in Auckland and sent over to Blohm & Voss when A was launched. The design of the other tender is an open topped boat of a similar hull shape, also with teak decks. It has 2 semi circular seats in the front half of the boat, and a sunbathing bench seat in the back half of the boat, with white upholstery - going from photos seen on the Superyacht Times website. The tender reminds me of the shape of "Venus", the motor yacht built for the late Steve Jobs, especially in terms of window shapes and the "design around the straight line with slab sides" kind of an ethos. "A" and "Venus" were designed by Philippe Starck, so presumably the two tenders are as well.
Dеnis on Sep 23, 2013 22:21 (5 years ago)
The problem here is we comparing this to ones that we used to see, but if we just take this as a boat from the future or something like that - the design looks pretty cool.
Dеnis on Sep 23, 2013 22:19 (5 years ago)
I can't figure out where's the "wheelhouse"... There's not even a windscreen seen.
Fergal Clohessy on Sep 23, 2013 22:12 (5 years ago)
I like the yacht but this is just plain ridiculous :D
Mike Cornwall on Sep 23, 2013 22:02 (5 years ago)
Plus an ugly owner. Ask the Russian taxpayer where his squillions came from!.
Patagualino on Sep 23, 2013 20:38 (5 years ago)
Denis, it just proves the old adage: You can't buy class.
Dеnis on Sep 23, 2013 13:33 (5 years ago)
No wonder, an ugly yacht of course would have an ugly tenders!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!