ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL MUSICIAN - IMO 5149942

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL MUSICIANAdded:Sep 23, 2013
Captured:IMO:5149942Hits:1,384
Location:Durban, South Africa
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Trevor Jones owned slide with copyright
Photo Trevor Jones
Durban

Completed 1954 as HESSENSTEIN
Subsequent History:
67 ORIENTAL MUSICIAN

Disposal Data:
BU Hong Kong 17.2.78, work began 4.78 [Shun Fung Shipbreaking Co Ltd]
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Musician
IMO:5149942
Former name(s):
- Hessenstein (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,212 tons
Summer DWT:9,642 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HESSENSTEIN
© Andreas Hoppe
HESSENSTEIN
© Andreas Hoppe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Brett Bachmann on Jun 12, 2019 18:38 (3 days ago)
Wow @Chris, was this in the mid to late 70's ? Is that Addington hospital (brown building) in the background ?
steve55 on Jun 12, 2019 11:55 (3 days ago)
Yup,incredible shot of history here.Thanks
volker1948 on Jun 12, 2019 08:54 (3 days ago)
I fully agree Captain Bob!!!!!!
Captain Bob on Jun 12, 2019 01:27 (4 days ago)
These designs from Bremer Vulkan and Blohm and Voss in the 1950's, as well as some of the Dutch yards, represented the pinnacle of classic naval architecture perfected in the 'cargoliner', when people still had the leisure to travel by ship. Now, of course, it's just about how many "TEU's" you can cram into a moving piece of machinery that floats, and some people call a "ship".
Clive Harvey on Sep 23, 2013 08:04 (5 years ago)
Oh fantastic!!! We can never see enough of this remarkably diverse fleet of beauties - and such brilliant photos too!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,384 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!