ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLOS - IMO 8415641

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jadran [View profile]Title:VOLOSAdded:Oct 05, 2013
Captured:June 02, 2013IMO:8415641Hits:736
Location:Rijeka, Croatia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Containership VOLOS departing from port of Rijeka on a cloudy sunset of 2nd June 2013
Vessel Identification
Name:Volos
IMO:8415641
Former name(s):
- Msc Volos (Until 2011 Oct)
- Brave Eagle (Until 2002 Mar 22)
- Msc Santos (Until 1998 Jul)
- Brave Eagle (Until 1997 Aug)
- Independent Endeavor (Until 1997 Jun 25)
- Independent Endeavour (Until 1997 Jun)
- Contship Brave (Until 1994 Mar)
- Brave Eagle (Until 1988 Nov 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,282 tons
Summer DWT:13,310 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC VOLOS
© Dennis Mortimer
BRAVE EAGLE
© pieter melissen
MSC VOLOS
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
jadran on Oct 06, 2013 07:10 (5 years ago)
I think Emmanuel that your query & very interesting question will remain unanswered ... for ever; :D
Brgds /Jadran
Emmanuel.L on Oct 05, 2013 20:34 (5 years ago)
Another container ship all loaded up.Sometimes I wonder how many containers are at sea loaded up on ships at the same time!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 736 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!