ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fischbek - IMO 5115563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Orion [View profile]Title:FischbekAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5115563Hits:1,553
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Port-la-Nouvelle
France
1973
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Badr Al Saudi Ii
IMO:5115563
Former name(s):
- Toyota (Until 1983)
- Fischbek (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,955 tons
Summer DWT:5,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FISCHBEK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Centra Star
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
writer on May 27, 2012 00:32 (4 years ago)
Hello, this is Brian Stabler, known as "Writer" In January
1960 I sailed on near sister-ship DALBEK as Supercarego in
the employ of Royal Mail Lines. I still have the time-charter party drawn up by Simpson, Spencer & Young. The voyage was from London - Barranquilla - Puntarenas, Corinto , La Libvertad, La Union & Amnpala, thencein ballast to Tampa full load bulk phosphates for Hamburg and
Vlaardingen. Comfortable well-found little ship
Arne Jürgens on Apr 18, 2006 19:01 (10 years ago)
Nice pic of this old Knöhr&Borchard vessel.


1957-1983 Orenstein & Koppel,Lübeck/521 Freighter 3962
FISCHBEK-74, Otto Alldag, HH, Knöhr & Borchard, D;
Centra Star-80, Eurabia Sh Agency Ltd, Beirut, Leb;
Venus-80;
Toyota-83, Jaqueline Sh Corp, Pan; A
l Badr Al Saudi II-83, Sabah Marit Serv Co, Jeddahm, Sau;
5.800 tdw, 3.000 Ps, 13,5 kn

Beached at Gadani in 1983.

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,553 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!