ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 06, 2013
Captured:June 17, 2013IMO:7214715Hits:1,386
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Passing Rendsburg westbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on June 17, 2013. IMO 7214715. Ex-VISTAFJORD 1973, CARONIA 1999-2004. Particulars CLICK.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Oct 18, 2013 12:39 (4 years ago)
She would make a lovely addition to the Portuscale Cruises fleet, she already has the right livery! I just hope they have the funds. Their predecessors Arcalia Shipping (CIC) checked out SAGA ROSE at the time but decided to let her go.
Knut Helge Schistad on Oct 11, 2013 00:24 (4 years ago)
A superb picture you have taken of Saga Ruby.Aleksi
Well done job and thanks for sharing
Brgds
Knut Helge
Aleksi Lindström on Oct 07, 2013 16:39 (4 years ago)
Thank you all for your kind comments, they keep me going! :0) Jens, I do hope you could still catch her!

Kind regards,
Aleksi
Al Ruff on Oct 06, 2013 23:10 (4 years ago)
What a beautiful ship and a excellent shot. Going into my favourites. Brgds, Al
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Oct 06, 2013 22:46 (4 years ago)
Excellent photo, Aleksi... Good work!
Jens Boldt on Oct 06, 2013 21:12 (4 years ago)
Wonderful, Aleksi. I'm happy to see such an excellent photo of her in Kiel Canal.
This year I've tried to catch her three times there, all to no avail:-(
Don't think I'll get the chance to meet her somewhere else before her retirement.

Nevertheless...
Cheers, Jens
Blue Wave on Oct 06, 2013 21:06 (4 years ago)
Hi Aleksi & Superb shot.....
BW ‹(•¿•)›
Aleksi Lindström on Oct 06, 2013 11:31 (4 years ago)
Thank you Mark, she really is a gem!

Cheers,
Aleksi
Mark T on Oct 06, 2013 05:20 (4 years ago)
Beautiful ship, excellent shot!
Cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,386 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!