ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRAND MISTRAL - IMO 9172777

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:GRAND MISTRALAdded:Oct 06, 2013
Captured:October 03, 2013IMO:9172777Hits:523
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Taking on bunkers.
Note the blue figure painted on the cruise liner hull looks like he is standing on the bunkering tanker bow,
Vessel Identification
Name:Costa Neoriviera
IMO:9172777
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247325300
Callsign:IBDU
Former name(s):
- Grand Mistral (Until 2013 Nov)
- Mistral (Until 2004)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:48,200 tons
Summer DWT:4,225 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°17’5.5” N, 9°7’53.62” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 94° (92°)
Destination:
Location:Palma Di Maiorca-esp
Arrival:17th Aug 2019
05:12:18 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 10:00:56 UTCGr Jmk (mykonos)
2018 September 3rd, 10:00:18 UTCMykonos
2018 August 27th, 09:48:08 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 22nd, 04:30:04 UTCSantorini
2018 August 21st, 04:00:24 UTCMykonos
2018 August 16th, 04:30:22 UTCSantorini
2018 August 14th, 04:00:43 UTCMykonos
2018 August 2nd, 04:30:03 UTCSantorini
2018 July 31st, 04:00:54 UTCMykonos
2018 July 30th, 09:42:11 UTCPireaus
More Of This Ship
MISTRAL
© Edson de Lima Lucas
COSTA NEORIVIERA
© Nohab-Polar
COSTA NEORIVIERA
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Oct 07, 2013 20:14 (5 years ago)
Another graphics decorated ship, along with the Aida ones.the Norwegian company. Then there are the various inter island Mediterranean ferries.They add more colour to our Mediterranean scene.
Mr. DOT on Oct 06, 2013 19:32 (5 years ago)
another great scene despite the unatractive ship's graphics! mrdot.
Emmanuel.L on Oct 06, 2013 12:16 (5 years ago)
Hi Mark, it was just a coincidence but a nice one, I did not plan it .
Emmanuel.L on Oct 06, 2013 12:14 (5 years ago)
Yes Jadran, and I only detected him when I was downloading from the camera memory card.Actually what is he doing ,waving for help or waving with joy seeing me,...he...he..
jadran on Oct 06, 2013 11:41 (5 years ago)
You mean that blue Man standing on the forecastle of the Red ship .................... :-)
Mark T on Oct 06, 2013 11:28 (5 years ago)
Very nice shot, quite funny indeed!
Cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 523 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!