ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YAMM - IMO 7019220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:YAMMAdded:Oct 23, 2013
Captured:June 29, 2013IMO:7019220Hits:2,087
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
IMO number : 7019220
Name of ship : Yamm
Call Sign : D6CH8
MMSI : 616261000
Gross tonnage : 4079
DWT : 4945
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1970
Flag : Comoros
Home port: Moroni
Length: 107.20 m
Breadth: 17.40 m
Draught: 4.10 m
Builder : Verolme Cork Shipyard, Cork, Ireland
Yard N°: 810
Container : 182 TEU

Vessel Identification
Name:Yamm
IMO:7019220
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214182414
Callsign:ERXN
Former name(s):
- Destiny (Until 2010)
- Peliner (Until 2004 Sep)
- Rhodri Mawr (Until 1990 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:4,079 tons
Summer DWT:4,945 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Maritime Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Destiny
© Adrian Ford
Destiny
© Adrian Ford
YAMM
© Vincent Thépaut
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Oct 24, 2013 07:09 (6 years ago)
In addition to Holyhead route she also worked from Parkeston Quay to Zeebrugge/ Dunkirk.
best regards
Derek
Frank Behrends on Oct 23, 2013 16:43 (6 years ago)
Thanks for the info, Erdal
we have only one photo of her as Rhodri Mawr
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=512237
with containers.
Best regards, Frank
Tansu Erdal on Oct 23, 2013 16:05 (6 years ago)
This vessel working only between Black sea and Marmara sea for bulk cargoes, did anybody see container onboard? At this are speed is not so importan. Vessel now 2013-1970 = 43 years old and giving feeder service still?.
ozzy76 on Oct 23, 2013 13:53 (6 years ago)
@ Allan..You are absolutely right..Most of the short sea or Near Continental ships in the European trade today; nevermind the 70's still operate at about 10kts, service speed. There is no need to go faster. Ok some feeder container ships are faster but not by much maybe 14-16 kts.I think 10 kts..is plenty of speed..Any more than that you just wasting fuel IMHO.
Frank Behrends on Oct 23, 2013 13:08 (6 years ago)
Thanks for your comments,
Allan,Jadran and Denis :-)
her capacity is 182 TEU
Best regards, Frank
Allan RO on Oct 23, 2013 12:08 (6 years ago)
originally built for British Rail's cross-Irish sea service, so 11kts was probably all that was deemed necessary

Allan
jadran on Oct 23, 2013 10:53 (6 years ago)
....... probably has also an "imposing speed of 11 knots" today; :D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,087 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!