ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC PRINCESS - IMO 7018563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:PACIFIC PRINCESSAdded:Oct 26, 2013
Captured:IMO:7018563Hits:1,310
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
P&O's Pacific Princess (IMO 7018563) off Stanley Park shoreline near entrance to Vancouver Harbour c1978 [photo Mr DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Acif
IMO:7018563
Former name(s):
- Pacific (Until 2003 Jun)
- Pacific Princess (Until 2002 Dec)
- Sea Venture (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,186 tons
Summer DWT:2,936 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© carlo martinelli
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
PACIFIC PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Oct 27, 2013 23:40 (5 years ago)
you're pic, of the present namsake is a good one in your grand harbour! mrdot.
Emmanuel.L on Oct 27, 2013 10:39 (5 years ago)
Sorry guys ,my mistake I was referring to the other PACIFIC PRINCESS.Seems that old age is creeping rapidly on me at a great pace.
roar jensen on Oct 27, 2013 09:12 (5 years ago)
Great shot from her glory days.
James Henton on Oct 27, 2013 08:23 (5 years ago)
She has gone for breaking
http://maritimematters.com/2013/08/ex-pacific-princess-heeling-over/
'Discovery' is still sailing (ex Island Princess)
Emmanuel.L on Oct 27, 2013 07:54 (5 years ago)
Why is she classified as "Dead" in additional information when she is still sailing the high seas as witnessed and photographed by myself only 4 days ago. Incidentally a great picture Mr.DOT.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!