ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA RIVIERA - IMO 5137391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:COSTA RIVIERAAdded:Oct 28, 2013
Captured:IMO:5137391Hits:1,469
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Costa Riviera (IMO 5137391) underway from Vancouver for another cruise north to Alaska - c1988 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty
IMO:5137391
Former name(s):
- Costa Riviera (Until 2002 May)
- American Adventure (Until 1994)
- Costa Riviera (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,361 tons
Summer DWT:8,908 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Oct 29, 2013 22:35 (5 years ago)
Yes, as built she was sheer perfection. Even after the rebuild the original lines shone through. I saw her in this guise only once, she was departing Palma for probably the final time, sounding her siren over and over and being answered by the Costa Victoria.
Mr. DOT on Oct 28, 2013 23:54 (5 years ago)
however she did look her best as built! mrdot.
Mr. DOT on Oct 28, 2013 23:52 (5 years ago)
I don't know, but she looked ok in the costa livery, better than the present carnival mass blocks! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Oct 28, 2013 22:45 (5 years ago)
They say that you cannot make a silk purse out of a sow's ear but as we can see it is possible to make a sow's ear out of a silk purse, sadly.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,469 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!