Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Geesje van Urk

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Aage [View profile]Title:Geesje van UrkAdded:Jan 16, 2005
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Vessel Identification
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 10, 2007 16:26 (8 years ago)
Hi Aagy

This Tall Ship is now called IRIS and here is some information from

Name: Iris
Former names: Pallas, Aage, Geesje van Urk
Registered port: Rotterdam
Nation: NL
Type of rigging: KETSCH
Type of ship: Heringslogger
Year built: 1916
Yard: Isaac Figee, Vlaardingen, NL
Overall length: 35.82 m
Length (hull): 28.30 m
Breadth: 6.66 m
Draught: 2.80 m
Sail area: 590 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 320 PS
Engine: Detroit Diesel

# built 1916 on order of the shipping company N.V. Exploitatie Maatschappij "Nereus"
at the shipyard Figee in Vlaardingen, christened the "Pallas" (IJM 287), used as
sailing herring logger in the North Sea up to the Shetland Isles.
# after 1920 voyages as a herring logger became unprofitable, 1926 she was put out
of service and sold to Karlshamn in Sweden in 1929, fitted with her first engine
here and converted into a commercial cargo vessel, used as a coastal freighter in
the Baltic Sea (Norwegian and Swedish coast) for the next 40 years.
# 1930 sold to Denmark to Capt. N.J. Moller from Svendborg, renamed the "Aage".
# 1950 fitted with a new Grena engine (166 h.p.), sold to Capt. K. Pedersen from Bornholm.
# in the mid 1970s became unprofitable again as a freighter,
decommissioned in 1974.
# 1975 sold to Gert Loomeijer and Marileen Biekart, brought to Holland,
restoring and conversion to a sailing ship for voyages with guests,
renamed the "Geesje van Urk".
# 1991-1992 another overhaul and refit for voyages on all seas.
# 2001 purchased by Ben Bos, Udeke Huiskamp and Frits and Riemke Leusink
renamed the "Iris", voyages in Dutch, French and English waters,
registered in Rotterdam she lies in the Veerhaven, 2001 voyages
starting in Cherbourg.

The Ship has a web site @


Steve Ellwood (Admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,277 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!