ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TROPICALE - IMO 7915096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:TROPICALEAdded:Nov 15, 2013
Captured:IMO:7915096Hits:1,124
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Canival Cruise Ship 'Tropicale' (IMO 7915096) seen when almost new @ Ballantyne Pier in Vancouver, Canada c1983 [photo Mr. DOT]
Shown alongside is the coastal oil products tanker Imperial Skeena (IMO 7005281)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7915096
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373297000
Callsign:3EWW6
Former name(s):
- Pacific Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Costa Tropicale (Until 2005 Oct)
- Tropicale (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,265 tons
Summer DWT:5,694 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°56’24.18” S, 47°54’32.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 217° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Uy Mvd
Arrival:13th Feb 2019
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
12 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 05:30:28 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 10th, 22:00:35 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 26th, 12:30:55 UTCJp Yok Daikoku L 7
2018 August 25th, 06:45:46 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 25th, 06:45:44 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:43 UTCJp Ukb
2018 August 7th, 09:00:09 UTCUs Sea
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:04 UTCPa Onx
2018 July 17th, 01:00:47 UTCCu Hav
2018 July 12th, 11:00:39 UTCUs Nyc
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DREAM
© Captain Carlitos
OCEAN DREAM
© Barry Graham
OCEAN DREAM
© Barry Graham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Nov 15, 2013 22:29 (5 years ago)
yes, it was the first new build for carnival and the start of their 'winged funnel' design based on the old France perhaps? mrdot.
Kyle Stubbs on Nov 15, 2013 20:34 (5 years ago)
Great picture Mr. DOT! The Imperial Skeena alongside is a classic in itself. This must have been the first appearance of Carnival's distinctive funnel design?
Regards, Kyle
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,124 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!