ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RISDON - IMO 5296850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gordy [View profile]Title:RISDONAdded:Nov 16, 2013
Captured:IMO:5296850Hits:919
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
RISDON
...passing the Westgate Bridge Melbourne Australia

Australian

Risdon 1959-1984. (Cargo) USSCo. 1959-1975.

LR/IMO/ID: 5296850
Year: 1959
Name: RISDON
Type: Cargo ship
Flag: AUS
Launched: 9.4.59
Completed: 5.59
Owner: USSCo. NZ Ltd.
Builder: Alexander Stephen & Sons, Linthouse, Glasgow.
Yard No: 663
Link: 1554
Starke: V1959 #635
GRT: 3,906
NRT: 1,892
DWT: 5,275
LOA: 109.6
LPP: 102.1
Beam: 15.8
1D-12.5 knots.
Powered by single screw 6 cylinder Sulzer oil engine.
2,410 bhp. Service speed 12 1/2 knots.

Subsequent History:

Employed carrying zinc concentrates from Port Pirie, SA to Risdon, TAS

1975 sold to Maldives Shipping Co., Male & r/n MALDIVE NAVIGATOR

1976 sold to Panama & r/n PANAGIA SPILIANI

Disposal Data:

BU Bedi, India 6.6.84

Photo Credits: The William T Barber collection

Cheers and GB

Gordy
Vessel Identification
Name:Panagia Spiliani
IMO:5296850
Former name(s):
- Risdon (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,906 tons
Summer DWT:5,360 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RISDON
© Gordy
RISDON
© Gordy
RISDON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Nov 16, 2013 13:11 (6 years ago)
My bro was on the Risdon, she was a top job in OZ
Mr. DOT on Nov 16, 2013 06:07 (6 years ago)
and that ship's gear we no see anymore! nice post as always! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 919 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!