ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAHLIN - IMO 1009417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:NAHLINAdded:Nov 18, 2013
Captured:November 18, 2013IMO:1009417Hits:890
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Undergoing maintenance at Orams Marine Yard , Westhaven, Auckland. They are starting to scaffold up the superstructure.
Originally built by John Brown & sons, Clydebank to a G.L Watson design. It underwent a major rebuilt & refit at the Nobiskrug and Blohm & Voss yards in Germany in 2006-2009.
It is still meant to be powered by steam engines according to the Superyacht Times website.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nahlin
IMO:1009417
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235075032
Callsign:2CQY6
Former name(s):
- Libertatea (Until 1999 Feb)
- Luceafarul (Until 1999 Jan)
- Nahlin (Until 1948 Jan)
- Rasaritul, Transilvania (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,377 tons
Summer DWT:1,574 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Glasgow
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1930
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°49’29.04” N, 1°56’55.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 287° (288°)
Destination:
Location:Capri
Arrival:30th Apr 2019
20:30:01 UTC
Last update:
17 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 22nd, 12:00:28 UTCIbiza
2018 April 26th, 09:00:28 UTCTarragona
2018 April 24th, 08:00:59 UTCGibral
2018 April 24th, 08:00:12 UTCGibral
2018 April 24th, 08:00:05 UTCGibraltar
2018 April 24th, 08:00:02 UTCGibraltar
2018 March 13th, 20:00:23 UTCAntigua
2017 August 21st, 18:00:12 UTCIkaria
2017 July 21st, 18:00:18 UTCAthens
2017 June 24th, 20:00:50 UTCTarragona
More Of This Ship
NAHLIN
© LUIS ZUNINO
NAHLIN
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
NAHLIN
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!