ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BARANOF - IMO 8836247

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kyle Stubbs [View profile]Title:BARANOFAdded:Nov 22, 2013
Captured:October 04, 2013IMO:8836247Hits:751
Location:Seattle, United States
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
North Pacific crabber/processor seen moored at Fisherman's Terminal on Salmon Bay.

She was originally built during World War II as USCGC BALSAM (WLB-62), a Cactus-class seagoing buoy tender for the US Coast Guard.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baranof
IMO:8836247
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367135370
Callsign:WDD3729
Former name(s):
- Balsam (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Buoy-laying Vessel
Gross tonnage:907 tons
Summer DWT:935 tons
Length:60 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°7’6.8” N, 126°24’26.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 307° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Seattie
Arrival:5th Sep 2018
19:00:55 UTC
Last update:
1 month 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 15th, 19:00:55 UTCDutch Harbor
2018 July 2nd, 19:00:54 UTCBellingham
2017 August 23rd, 07:00:25 UTCSeattle
2017 August 21st, 16:00:37 UTCBellingham
2016 November 5th, 01:00:14 UTCDutch Harbor
2015 October 31st, 06:00:42 UTCDutch Harbor Ak
More Of This Ship
BARANOF
© Kyle Stubbs
BARANOF
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 751 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!