ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGAFJORD - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:SAGAFJORDAdded:Nov 23, 2013
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:1,891
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Cunard's 'Sagafjord' (IMO 6416043) @ Vancouver's Canada Place - c1986 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA ROSE
© simonwp
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
GRIPSHOLM
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Jan 09, 2014 00:43 (5 years ago)
in further reflection on that upper deck expansion, isn't it ironic that the latest epec monstrocities have this feature in grotesque enlargement! mrdot.
Knut Helge Schistad on Nov 24, 2013 16:32 (5 years ago)
Im agree with Trygve.Sagafjord was a real beauty before they added the top deck.
Brgds
Knut Helge
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Nov 24, 2013 15:59 (5 years ago)
Stunning and historic photo Mr. DOT!
Trygve Eriksen on Nov 24, 2013 13:10 (5 years ago)
Mv Sagafjord was built in 1965 for and owned by NAL; Norwgian America Line, from 1980; via Norwegian American Cruises as. Registred in Oslo and under Norwegian flag until 1983. This ship was most beautiful as built, before top deck additions were made. At that time, in the 1960s they knew to built ships looking like ships.
Broken up in China in 2010.
Emmanuel.L on Nov 24, 2013 12:04 (5 years ago)
Hi Mr.DOT, you have posted a pic of one of the best looking cruise liners, one of my favourites,a real classic which outshines present day floating blocks.
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Nov 24, 2013 01:42 (5 years ago)
Back when esthetics were part of ship design. Nice shot of a classic
Dennis
Montreal
bendt nielsen on Nov 24, 2013 00:27 (5 years ago)
Hello Mr. DOT, very very nice ship and picture.
Mr. DOT on Nov 23, 2013 23:47 (5 years ago)
yes, I think in her original NAL livery, she was one of the best looking ships ever to enter our harbour! mrdot.
Finn Tornquist on Nov 23, 2013 22:17 (5 years ago)
Wonderful!! Many thanks. One of the prettiest ever.
Finn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!