ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEMKING - IMO 5067077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:PWR [View profile]Title:CEMKINGAdded:Nov 25, 2013
Captured:IMO:5067077Hits:757
Location:Goole, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
loading Cement in West Dock North Goole
Vessel Identification
Name:Cementina
IMO:5067077
Former name(s):
- Cemking (Until 1999 Jan)
- Kabedi (Until 1991 Jun)
- Curlew (Until 1990 Feb)
- Halliburton 602 (Until 1988)
- Cementine (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,096 tons
Summer DWT:1,205 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cementina
© Robbie Cox
Cementina
© Robbie Cox
Cementina
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Nov 26, 2013 01:01 (5 years ago)
Nice background & interesting history of it.
PWR on Nov 25, 2013 18:14 (5 years ago)
Thank you
Gw7aL5Xj on Nov 25, 2013 16:40 (5 years ago)
The Water Towers - The Salt and Pepper Pots, both of which dominate the skyline.
The "salt-pot", the 150 ft (45m) high structure was built in 1927.
At the time was the largest water tower in Europe, with a capacity of 750,000 gallons (3,410,000 litres.)

Regards,

Flip Buitenkamp

Groningen NL
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!