ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRATHEARN - IMO 6708264

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Wille [View profile]Title:STRATHEARNAdded:Nov 29, 2013
Captured:November 04, 1970IMO:6708264Hits:1,427
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
STRATHEARN

Vancouver, November 4,1970
City of Vancouver Archives
Reference code CVA 447-8353
Photo by Walter E. Frost
Vessel Identification
Name:Tramontane
IMO:6708264
Former name(s):
- Pacific Lady (Until 1983)
- Fedra (Until 1982)
- Strathearn (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:29,073 tons
Summer DWT:55,427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FEDRA
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Kolstad on Aug 01, 2016 12:49 (2 years ago)
This ship gave me the trip of my life as a 10 yera old kid in 1976. My father (capt) and family went from Amsterdam to Casablanca (Morocco), across the Atlantic to Coatzacoalcos (Mexico), crossing the Gulf to Galverston (Tx) and back to Amst. Thanks to the crew and the Mosvold shipping Co, for fantastic memories!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,427 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!