ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHOS MATACENA - IMO 8949941

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ATHOS MATACENAAdded:Mar 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:8949941Hits:1,311
Location:Messina, Italy
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
ferry Villa San Giovanni (Calabria) Messina (Sicily, Italy)

at Messina

25 Feb 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Athos Matacena
IMO:8949941
Former name(s):
- Prins Willem Alexander (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:3,472 tons
Summer DWT:800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATHOS MATACENA
© Pieter Inpyn
PRINS WILLEM ALEXANDER
© Pieter Inpyn
PRINS WILLEM ALEXANDER
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 01, 2006 23:27 (13 years ago)
Nice to see this ferry back after her great years on the Western Scheldt in the Netherlands.
This good old days never come back again! :-(

Very nice picture Captain Peter!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda Plets
rd77 on Mar 01, 2006 09:24 (13 years ago)
ex-PRINS WILLEM-ALEXANDER, built 1970 by "De Merwede", Hardinxveld-Giessendam, The Netherlands. Sold to Italy in 2003.

Brgds.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,311 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :