ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNIVERSE - IMO 5028837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:UNIVERSEAdded:Dec 02, 2013
Captured:IMO:5028837Hits:1,173
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
SS Universe (IMO 5028837) at the old Canadian Pacific Railway 'Pier B-C' in Vancouver, Canada - c1979 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5028837
Former name(s):
- Atlantic (Until 1971)
- Badger Mariner (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:13,950 tons
Summer DWT:5,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNIVERSE
© Mr. DOT
Universe
© Mr. DOT
UNIVERSE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
dirk septer on Dec 03, 2013 15:39 (5 years ago)
Ahhh... those were the days when cruise ships did not look like floating condos.... Thanks for the memories, Mr. DOT

Dirk
Gordy on Dec 03, 2013 15:34 (5 years ago)
Another gem ty Mr Dot
Mr. DOT on Dec 02, 2013 19:59 (5 years ago)
it was the budget end of the cruise market, but often they were the most shipshape! mrdot.
Clive Harvey on Dec 02, 2013 19:21 (5 years ago)
Splendid picture. I never tire of looking at pictures of this ship. Perhaps not the most beautiful but certainly one with character.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,173 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!