ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA SAPPHIRE - IMO 7822457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:SAGA SAPPHIREAdded:Dec 04, 2013
Captured:December 04, 2013IMO:7822457Hits:829
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
SAGA SAPPHIRE approaching Hamburg harbor, seen from Bubendey Ufer, 04.12.2013
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Sapphire
IMO:7822457
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256208000
Callsign:9HOF8
Former name(s):
- Bleu De France (Until 2012 Feb 29)
- Holiday Dream (Until 2012 Feb 10)
- Superstar Europe (Until 2006 Jan 18)
- Superstar Aries (Until 2004 May)
- Superstar Europe (Until 1999 Nov)
- Europa (Until 1999 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:37,049 tons
Summer DWT:5,168 tons
Length:200 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°11’8.65” N, 21°14’46.09” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 145° (145°)
Destination:
Location:Lvrix
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
03:00:21 UTC
Last update:
1 day 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:45:34 UTCStockholm
2018 August 16th, 03:00:21 UTCLvrix
2018 August 13th, 02:00:21 UTCRuled
2018 August 12th, 03:05:57 UTCFihel
2018 August 11th, 03:30:14 UTCEetll
2018 August 10th, 07:30:00 UTCSevby
2018 August 10th, 04:00:38 UTCSekaa
2018 August 7th, 06:00:10 UTCGbdvr
2018 August 7th, 06:00:05 UTCGbdov
2018 August 3rd, 05:45:44 UTCGigib
More Of This Ship
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Eugène GILLET
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Eugène GILLET
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Eugène GILLET
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Jan 25, 2014 22:45 (4 years ago)
Thanks Jens, another great one! Greetings to hamburg from Liverpool !!
Jens Boldt on Dec 05, 2013 20:14 (4 years ago)
Hi folks, well, I'm stunned as I'm not too satisfied with yesterday's results. It's been such a dark, rainy and grey day...

Anyway, Clive, Steffen and ventuari: A big thank you for your compliments:-)

Cheers,
Jens
ventuari on Dec 05, 2013 13:36 (4 years ago)
Hi Jens. Nice shot. Great close-up.
MBregards.
ventuari
steffen B on Dec 05, 2013 12:22 (4 years ago)
Great one Jens:)
Clive Harvey on Dec 05, 2013 10:17 (4 years ago)
A super photo but it does highlight just how awful those funnel colours are.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!