ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BEREZINA - IMO 5097979

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:PWR [View profile]Title:BEREZINAAdded:Dec 06, 2013
Captured:IMO:5097979Hits:1,093
Location:Hull, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Hull (Charlie Hill)
Vessel Identification
Name:Eforie
IMO:5097979
Former name(s):
- Beresina (Until 1962)
- Berezina (Until 1962)
- Bracondale (Until 1934 Jun)
- Seatonia (Until 1927)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,474 tons
Summer DWT:4,927 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1918
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
submariner on Dec 07, 2013 20:17 (2 years ago)
BEREZINA LR/IMO 5097979
paul ionescu ( galati ) on Dec 07, 2013 19:10 (2 years ago)
Very nice photo,beautiful old lady. Thanks PWR! paul ionescu (galati)
Bjørn Knudsen on Dec 07, 2013 17:56 (2 years ago)
Completed 5/1918,3087grt, by J. Blumer, Sunderland (246) as WAR HIGHWAY for the Shipping Controller and managed by Ritsons of Sunderland,GBR

1919 SEATONIA, The Hartlepool Seatonia Company,GBR

1927 BRACONDALE, J. E. Murrell, West Hartlepool,GBR

1934 BERESINA, RUS

1959 BEREZINA, Navrom, Roumania,ROM

1962 EFORIE, Navrom and modernised,ROM

derelict near Braila from 1979 until early 2000s
Florin-Florimond on Dec 06, 2013 21:00 (2 years ago)
dob:1918 . WAR HIGHWAY-1919; BRACONDALE-1932; BEREZINA romanian flag; next EFORIE
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,093 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!