ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORMAN LEADER - IMO 9462067

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:MJ Chow [View profile]Title:NORMAN LEADERAdded:Dec 10, 2013
Captured:October 08, 2009IMO:9462067Hits:4,587
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
A Ropax built for LD Lines. Sadly her contract was cancelled before she could set her first maiden voyage back to France, even though she was already fully completed and classed. Photo was taken during her launching on 8 Oct 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nova Star
IMO:9462067
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000199
Callsign:C6AZ4
Former name(s):
- Norman Leader (Until 2014 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:27,744 tons
Summer DWT:4,145 tons
Length:161 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2011
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°26’33.6” N, 18°39’59.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 40° (40°)
Destination:
Location:Gdansk
Arrival:13th Jan 2019
11:00:25 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 18:00:17 UTCGda Zat Gda Proby
2018 September 4th, 19:00:00 UTCGda Zat Gda
2018 July 7th, 18:00:53 UTCGda Zatoka Gda
2018 July 7th, 18:00:20 UTCGdansk
2018 March 27th, 12:00:45 UTCPl Gdansk
2018 March 27th, 12:00:03 UTCPl Gdansk
2018 February 23rd, 11:00:45 UTCGdansk
More Of This Ship
NOVA STAR
© Lukasz Blaszczak
NOVA STAR
© stara zientara
NOVA STAR
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
rmiller2861 on May 01, 2014 18:21 (4 years ago)
Seismech, can you tell me where you heard about the ex-Norman Leader's problems during sea trials?
MJ Chow on Apr 21, 2014 06:04 (4 years ago)
Hi seismech, just curious, how / where did you obtain this information from ? Cheers.
seismech on Apr 11, 2014 19:38 (4 years ago)
Well, she was not fully completed and classed, when LD ( Louis Dreyfus) canselled the contract. She was on a seatrial, when she nearly capsized, becaused ST marine, did not follow the original drawings. They had oversized the steel and the vessel was to " top heavy ". Surprised that someone actually buy her in the end.
Calant on Jan 05, 2014 18:52 (5 years ago)
Correct Kyle, here is the link:
http://www.seatrade-insider.com/news/news-headlines/isp-to-manage-ship-for-revived-maine-nova-scotia-service.html
Grtz,
Capt.Bill
MJ Chow on Dec 12, 2013 02:04 (5 years ago)
You are right, Kyle. Just came to know about it. Her current outlook ressemble "Blue Star 1".
Kyle Larabee on Dec 12, 2013 01:41 (5 years ago)
She is coming to Canada as the MV Nova Star. She is the new Yarmouth-Portland ferry.
MJ Chow on Dec 10, 2013 23:49 (5 years ago)
Waiting for new buyer.
malnik on Dec 10, 2013 22:38 (5 years ago)
Is she working? Or laidup?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!