ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAY - IMO 8509208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:KAYAdded:Dec 11, 2013
Captured:December 10, 2013IMO:8509208Hits:1,910
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
looks like an unfinished job.notice the rough plates welded on to shipside.also ship is riding high .Could her engine(s) been taken out through the side and then patch welded over.
She arrived in tow as dead ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kay
IMO:8509208
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Callsign:J8WT8
Former name(s):
- Vladimir Chivilikhin (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,273 tons
Summer DWT:740 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Status:Under Repair
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
YN 910
© lappino
YN 910
© Baldizza
YN 910
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (14)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jan 05, 2014 16:01 (5 years ago)
Well it is nearly a month ago that she reached Malta ,yet she is still berthed at the ex-MSCL flooded dock.No work is being undertaken on her.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 22, 2013 21:05 (5 years ago)
Well,let us hope that this conversion is completed, beautiful or not, in Malta.At least she will bring work to the shipyard,suppliers,chandlers etc..Season Greetings to all.
swtk on Dec 22, 2013 13:40 (5 years ago)
You are right about conversions Emmanuel.
Compare photos of the Finnish icebreaker for inland waters mv 'Arppe' with the final result as 'Armanborg', after lengthening when she became > 500 GT and had to comply with Solas requirements, making it necessary to rebuilt her living quarters, re-engining as her engines did not comply with Marpol Annex VI and it would have been cheaper to built a new ship.
A Merry Christmas to you as well.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 21, 2013 06:22 (5 years ago)
Well swtk, even with her normal draught she would not be that outstanding (my opinion,mind you).Conversions are a controversial thing, you have to make up with a major part of the original hull and then add up or minus.Sometimes it is better to scrap the whole thing and spend on a new building with a retro design if that is what is wanted.Best wishes for the coming festive season and the new year.
swtk on Dec 20, 2013 18:42 (5 years ago)
Emmanuel, "beauty is in the eye of the beholder"
That is true.
When she will be on her scantling draught it looks better, and she has a very nice stern.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 15, 2013 14:24 (5 years ago)
Well Clive Blue hull is better than a banana yellow colour.But any colour will never hide her strange height to length ratio which I find ugly .
Clive Harvey on Dec 14, 2013 14:28 (5 years ago)
Let us just hope that she is not going to be given the oh so predictable dark blue hull.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 13, 2013 06:45 (5 years ago)
Well Clive ,comparing her to the A she would win hands down.But I will stop there.,there are lots of other old and also modern yachts which will win this Maritime Beauty Contesr against KAY.Even with her engine installed she would still be riding high, her ratio of length to height is inadequate .Pray that she is not painted yellow,because then she would be the ultimate floating banana .
Clive Harvey on Dec 12, 2013 22:36 (5 years ago)
I like her. Yes, she would look better once engines are placed in her and she would then sit lower in the water. Also, her funnel ought to be of a more distinctive design. However, as far as yachts are concerned she is vastly more attractive (to my eyes) than those tedious wedge-shaped thinks that seem to proliferate.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 12, 2013 20:31 (5 years ago)
David, to me she looks like a child view of a ship.The design was flawed from conception,try as they might she would never look good with that high hull.and the shape (curve) of her bow and stern makes her look like a banana.
David Barnes on Dec 12, 2013 19:30 (5 years ago)
I would very much agree with you Emmanuel, look's like it was designed as a doodle on the back of a fag packet.
Emmanuel.L on Dec 12, 2013 17:55 (5 years ago)
Sorry,Fergal and Swtk, but beauty is in the eye of the beholder they say.In my opinion she is not that beautiful, even the model of how she should have been converted is not something special, her high hull is one of her drawbacks (always in my opinion,mind you)
swtk on Dec 12, 2013 16:55 (5 years ago)
Wow, what a ship!
Fergal Clohessy on Dec 12, 2013 12:27 (5 years ago)
she sure is beautiful
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!