ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Swantje - IMO 5142281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:SwantjeAdded:Jan 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:5142281Hits:1,292
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
Description:
1937 IMO:5142281
Vessel Identification
Name:Swantje
IMO:5142281
Former name(s):
- Ernst August (Until 1991 Jul)
- Hanse I (Until 1965)
- Hause 1 (Until 1964)
- Frida Thorborg (Until 1959)
- Kate Hamm (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:338 tons
Summer DWT:610 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1937
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ERNST AUGUST
© PWR
Ernst August
© Frits Olinga
Ernst August
© Lars Staal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jan 30, 2007 03:00 (10 years ago)
This nice S&B built coaster (yob: 1936) was destroyed by fire in the late 1990's.

Thanx for posting her!

rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,292 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!