ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLDEN PRINCE - IMO 7323449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nick Karampakakis [View profile]Title:GOLDEN PRINCEAdded:Dec 16, 2013
Captured:July 18, 2013IMO:7323449Hits:767
Location:Iraklion, Greece
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Laid up, I pressume, at Iraklion port.
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden Prince
IMO:7323449
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237031000
Callsign:SZHS
Former name(s):
- Minoan Prince (Until 2002 Dec)
- Apollon (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Flower 7 (Until 1991 Feb)
- Wakashio Maru (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:7,709 tons
Summer DWT:1,074 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN PRINCE
© Tomasello Letterio
APOLLON
© O GATOS O APEXTOS
GOLDEN PRINCE
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Dec 17, 2013 08:11 (5 years ago)
Yes, she's been laid up there for quite some time. She was sold at auction for $3.6 million (need a source for this). I would expect her to go for scrap soon.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!