ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIM - IMO 5375060

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KIMAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5375060Hits:1,328
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Parkeston Quay after sailing from Mistley
31st March 1987.
Built: Hamburg 1961 / 468grt
ex names Karoli-'87, Grenar-'84, Ganton-'82,
Buchanhaven-'82, Ganton-'81, Uwe-'72

thanks to Arne Jurgens for the information below.


1961 Sietas,Hamburg/478
Freighter 468
IMO number: 5375060

UWE-74, Hans A. Sabban, Vega Reederei, D;
Ganton-81,Thornby Grain Co> Five Star Marit, London, Gb;
Buchanhaven-82, Longhaven Transport Ltd, Curnow Sh, Gb;
Ganton-82, dto, Gb;
Grenar-84, Grenar Cia Nav, Krimpen, Pan;
Karoli-86, Karoli Ltd, Boersma Marit, Groningen;
Kim-90, Kim Sh Ltd, Mal;
Assem-93, Stress Nidal Beani, Abdul Ghani Sillo & Tarek Bayazid, Hon;
Firas R-00, U. in Hon;
Nasser-, U in Sao Tome;
still in service today!?
Vessel Identification
Name:Nasser
IMO:5375060
Former name(s):
- Firas R (Until 2000)
- Assem (Until 1993 Apr)
- Kim (Until 1990)
- Grenar (Until 1984)
- Ganton (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:399 tons
Summer DWT:830 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kim
© Colwyn Grace
GANTON
© PWR
Kim
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 25, 2006 08:49 (11 years ago)
Hi Steve
Good to know that you and your Dad are enjoying the photos. I have loads more, but time is not in my favour at the moment.
Maybe get a chance in the next few weeks to copy and upload some more.
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Sep 24, 2006 20:15 (11 years ago)
Its great to see the pictures of the vessels that come and went to the quay years ago. My dad can remember all the pictures you have as he has been working down there 30 years this month

Keep up the good work Derek!!
DEREK SANDS on Sep 24, 2006 07:24 (11 years ago)
Hi Arne
Glad you like it, and thanks once again for all the info.
regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Sep 23, 2006 19:45 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this J.J.Sietas coaster!


1961 Sietas,Hamburg/478
Freighter 468
IMO number: 5375060

UWE-74, Hans A. Sabban, Vega Reederei, D;
Ganton-81,Thornby Grain Co> Five Star Marit, London, Gb;
Buchanhaven-82, Longhaven Transport Ltd, Curnow Sh, Gb;
Ganton-82, dto, Gb;
Grenar-84, Grenar Cia Nav, Krimpen, Pan;
Karoli-86, Karoli Ltd, Boersma Marit, Groningen;
Kim-90, Kim Sh Ltd, Mal;
Assem-93, Stress Nidal Beani, Abdul Ghani Sillo & Tarek Bayazid, Hon;
Firas R-00, U. in Hon;
Nasser-, U in Sao Tome;
still in service today!?

rgds Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,328 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!