ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARNIVAL SUNSHINE - IMO 9070058

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:CARNIVAL SUNSHINEAdded:Dec 30, 2013
Captured:December 29, 2013IMO:9070058Hits:937
Location:New Orleans, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
The cruiseship Carnival Sunshine leaving New Orleans on december 29, 2013. And by the way: Congrats Saints!!! ;-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Carnival Sunshine
IMO:9070058
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308017000
Callsign:C6FN4
Former name(s):
- Carnival Destiny (Until 2013 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:103,881 tons
Summer DWT:11,142 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°3’5.16” N, 65°48’57.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.5kts, 303° (304°)
Destination:
Location:San Kitts
Arrival:10th Apr 2019
13:00:51 UTC
Last update:
12 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 12th, 11:00:35 UTCSt. Marteen
2018 June 20th, 10:12:59 UTCSt. Kitts
2018 April 14th, 10:00:18 UTCPort Canaveral
2018 April 14th, 10:00:10 UTCPort Canaveral
2018 April 5th, 11:00:15 UTCFreeport-bh
2018 April 4th, 10:30:26 UTCNassau-bh
2018 March 21st, 11:00:06 UTCSt Maarten
2018 February 28th, 12:00:04 UTCSt. Marteen
2018 January 28th, 10:42:59 UTCPort Canaveral
2018 January 12th, 12:00:59 UTCBarbados
More Of This Ship
CARNIVAL SUNSHINE
© Viktor
CARNIVAL SUNSHINE
© Viktor
CARNIVAL SUNSHINE
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Dec 31, 2013 01:05 (5 years ago)
Thanks Graham for your comment. I don't like the funnel at all, doesn't matter what ship it sits on. But as I said... just an other opinion. ;-)
Graham Moore on Dec 31, 2013 00:49 (5 years ago)
I have to say that a funnel like that deserves a much better looking ship to sit on. I think the design of the Carnival funnel owes a lot to the old Rolls-Royce bonnet mascot, the Spirit of Ecstacy, and this is like sticking that on a double-decker bus !
Stefan Niederer on Dec 30, 2013 22:00 (5 years ago)
Thanks Søren and Clive for the nice comments. First I also thought this added cabin on top look awful. Now that I have seen the ship in person, I must admit it doesn't look that ugly to me. Make your own opinion...
Clive Harvey on Dec 30, 2013 21:31 (5 years ago)
Yes, lovely lighting in this photo but I cannot see what the problem is with the additional cabins on the top of her superstructure. It isn't as if they detract from any beautiful design.
Søren Rasmussen on Dec 30, 2013 20:50 (5 years ago)
Okay, I must admit that I think the re-designers totally ruined the epoch design of Carnival Destiny by adding the ugly and improper structure on the top. With all respect, it looks awful :-(

The picture is great though! Nice angle and brilliant lighting - well taken, Stefan ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 937 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!