ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MATTHEW - IMO 7391214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raúl Barreiro [View profile]Title:MATTHEWAdded:Jan 02, 2014
Captured:January 12, 2012IMO:7391214Hits:2,051
Location:Ferrol, Spain
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
Saliendo de puerto.
Vessel Identification
Name:Matthew
IMO:7391214
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257991000
Callsign:LAUW5
Former name(s):
- Suez Matthew (Until 2009 Jun)
- Matthew (Until 2006 Aug)
- Gamma (Until 1998 Dec)
- El Paso Howard Boyd (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:88,919 tons
Summer DWT:64,991 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MATTHEW
© JACK CLIFFORD
MATTHEW
© JACK CLIFFORD
MATTHEW
© Captain46
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Jan 17, 2014 20:45 (7 years ago)
Hi,
The original funnel was shortened to pass under a bridge, to access to Everett Marine Terminal, near Boston.
At this occasion, the ingeneers drew this new top for a best exhaust.
(Source (sorry in French) : http://www.marine-marchande.net/Petits_Reportages/Cozanet/Matthew/0-Matthew.htm
Regards,
Yvon
Dеnis on Jan 03, 2014 19:23 (7 years ago)
Could it be a sorta deflector for the exhausts, because there's like a swimming pool behind the funnel?

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=862689
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 03, 2014 14:14 (7 years ago)
Its the biggest bird-bath in the world!
:=D Tomas
Dеnis on Jan 02, 2014 19:59 (7 years ago)
Nice shot but what's that thing on the funnel?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,051 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!