ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDENES - IMO 5016133

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:PWR [View profile]Title:ANDENESAdded:Jan 03, 2014
Captured:IMO:5016133Hits:1,247
Location:Immingham, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1939 Charlie Hill
Vessel Identification
Name:Panagia
IMO:5016133
Former name(s):
- Faneromeni (Until 1975)
- Faneromini (Until 1975)
- Pelops (Until 1972)
- Andenes (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:863 tons
Summer DWT:1,428 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Tor635 on Jan 23, 2014 11:56 (4 years ago)
Some information here as well: http://www.warsailors.com/homefleet/shipsa.html

And details in norwegian: http://www.sjohistorie.no/skip/a/1246286680.22
PWR on Jan 04, 2014 08:11 (4 years ago)
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
roar jensen on Jan 04, 2014 00:33 (4 years ago)
Hi PWR.
IMO: 5016133.
5 sisters were built just before and during the war.
SENJA, VARDě, ANDENES, STAMSUND and NORDKYN, the company:
A/S VESTERAALENS DAMPSKIPSSELSKAB, STOKMARKNES.
They were built as cargo vessels between Oslo and Kirkenes
with a lot of ports to call.
Best regards
Roar.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,247 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!