ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSEA - IMO 5063629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:FAIRSEAAdded:Jan 12, 2014
Captured:IMO:5063629Hits:2,370
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Fairsea (Sitmar Cruises - IMO 5063629) @ CPR Pier B-C (now Canada Place) Vancouver (Canada) - c1981 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Discovery
IMO:5063629
Former name(s):
- China Sea Discovery (Until 2005 Nov)
- Fair Princess (Until 2000 Nov)
- Carinthia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSEA
© DDGHANSA
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
FAIRSEA
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 15, 2014 18:27 (4 years ago)
Beautiful ship before and after conversion.
Gordy on Jan 13, 2014 03:47 (5 years ago)
Beautiful pic MR Dot, great posting!
Mr. DOT on Jan 13, 2014 01:10 (5 years ago)
yes, mrdot was aware that it was the first Fairsea that was one of the pioneer immigrant ships! and this Sitmar pair were the first generation of the modern crise ships!
Clive Harvey on Jan 12, 2014 21:20 (5 years ago)
If I may answer for Mr DOT: no, this Fairsea was not used as an emigrant ship. The Fairsea that you are thinking of was launched in 1941 as Rio del la Plata for Moore-McCormack Lines and was acquired by Sitmar in 1949 and was converted to an emigrant carrier. She was scrapped in 1969. The Fairsea in this photo is the former Cunard liner Carinthia and she entered their Canadian service in 1956. She was acquired by Sitmar in 1968 and was extensively rebuilt before entering their service as a full-time cruise ship in 1971.
Emmanuel.L on Jan 12, 2014 17:49 (5 years ago)
Hi Mr.Dot was she used as an emigrant ship to Australia along with the FAIRSKY ? I remember a friend of mine emigrating to Australia in the 50s, he was just 14 years old.
Richard Paton on Jan 12, 2014 15:52 (5 years ago)
Wonderful photo, thanks for posting!

Richard
Clive Harvey on Jan 12, 2014 10:01 (5 years ago)
Perfection! These were really superb conversions. I sailed on them both; as Dawn Princess and as Fair Princess.
Mr. DOT on Jan 12, 2014 05:56 (5 years ago)
I need to thank my brother, wett coast for the time he has spent going thru all my old negs. and helping me to put up and post much of the stuff in 'my shoebox' mrdot.
dirk septer on Jan 12, 2014 05:39 (5 years ago)
Now, that's what I call a (classic) cruise ship!
Thanks for sharing, Mr. DOT
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,370 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!