ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSEA - IMO 5063629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:FAIRSEAAdded:Jan 12, 2014
Captured:IMO:5063629Hits:1,286
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Fairsea (Sitmar Cruises - IMO 5063629) @ CPR Pier B-C (now Canada Place) Vancouver - c1981 [photo © Mr. DOT]
Note: This is a stitched photo made from scans of two adjacent negatives.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Discovery
IMO:5063629
Former name(s):
- China Sea Discovery (Until 2005 Nov)
- Fair Princess (Until 2000 Nov)
- Carinthia (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,799 tons
Summer DWT:6,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSEA
© DDGHANSA
FAIR PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
FAIRSEA
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
David Meare on Jan 13, 2014 19:18 (5 years ago)
Nice photo and you've made a great job of stitching the halves together. I'd never have known.
Heinu Schütte on Jan 13, 2014 15:27 (5 years ago)
Fantastic!
Clive Harvey on Jan 13, 2014 09:48 (5 years ago)
I've never been to Vancouver so cannot say how efficient the newer, Canada Place, pier is. However, it doesn't appear to allow for such good photos, as it dominates the ships alongside and blocks out the view of the mountains.
Mr. DOT on Jan 13, 2014 01:14 (5 years ago)
Interestingly this shot was taken while the old pier BC was about to be leveled for the new construction of the present Canada Place! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!