ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAR RUBY - IMO 8406913

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:SPAR RUBYAdded:Jan 13, 2014
Captured:October 04, 2006IMO:8406913Hits:866
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Sur quay, Valencia Port on 04/10/2006.
Call Sign : LAHU5
Gross tonnage : 16.775, DWT : 28.259, LDT : 6.145
Year of build : 1985
Flag : Norway (Nis) 🇳🇴
Dimensions : 178,21 x 23,14 x 10,58 m
Bale : 33.930 m³, Grain : 34.794 m³
Cargo Handling Gear : 4 Cranes of 25 tonnes SWL
Main engine : B&W 6L50MC _ hp.: 8.640, Kw.: 6.355, Service speed : 14 Kn
Shipbuilder : Naikai Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd (Setoda Shipyard) - Onomichi HS (JPN). Yard No. 497
Name of ship : SPAR RUBY, 2000/06.
Former names : Astral Neptune, 1985/03. Liberty Sky, 1990/03. Manila Bellona, 1996/10. Solveig, 1998/01.
Later name : BRIGHT ROYAL, 2009/06.
Broken up since 31/12/2013 at Xinhui, Guangdong (CHN).
Shipbreaker : Jiangmen Zhong Xin Shipbreaking
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 1.351.900
Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Royal
IMO:8406913
Former name(s):
- Spar Ruby (Until 2009 Jun)
- Solveig (Until 2000 Jun)
- Manila Bellona (Until 1998 Jan)
- Liberty Sky (Until 1996 Oct)
- Astral Neptune (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,775 tons
Summer DWT:28,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spar Ruby
© Jens Naldal
ASTRAL NEPTUNE
© frtrfred
Spar Ruby
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!