ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Buttle Shuttle - IMO 5235208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dirk septer [View profile]Title:Buttle ShuttleAdded:Jan 18, 2014
Captured:January 10, 2014IMO:5235208Hits:2,463
Location:Campbell River, Canada
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
Middle River coal terminal north of Campbell River, BC; January 17, 2014;
ex Mill Bay (Brentwood Bay to Mill Bay BC Ferry route);
was second smallest (tied with M V Nimpkish) vessel of BC Ferry fleet (holding 16 vehicles);
out of service May 2011, replaced on this route by M V Klitsa;
built 1956 by Victoria Machinery Depot Co. Ltd., Victoria, BC;
L x B x D: 35.97 x 9.94 x 2.53 m; 174.93 gt.;
current owner: Grey Area Holdings Ltd., Duncan, BC
Vessel Identification
Name:Mill Bay
IMO:5235208
MMSI:316001239
Callsign:CZ2009
Pennant no.:198842
Former name(s):
- Buttle Shuttle (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:175 tons
Summer DWT:57 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MILL BAY
© simonwp
Buttle Shuttle
© dirk septer
Buttle Shuttle
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
dirk septer on Jan 18, 2014 04:23 (7 years ago)
Vessel Identification:
Buttle Shuttle is current name; former name was Mill Bay.
The shape of this nearly 70-years-old vessel is certainly a tribute to British Columbia (Victoria) shipbuilders of yesteryear, before such vessels were ordered from shipyards in Europe!
dirk septer on Jan 18, 2014 04:11 (7 years ago)
former M V Mill Bay, home of "prettiest little ferry ride anywhere."
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!