Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saint Nicholas - IMO 8316261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:Saint NicholasAdded:Mar 07, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
1984 IMO:8316261
Vessel Identification
Name:Biloxi Belle
Former name(s):
- Arrow (Until 2005 May)
- Saint Nicholas (Until 2004 Sep)
- Ayia Markella (Until 2002 Jun)
- Kongsfjord (Until 1993 Apr)
- Jasaka (Until 1990)
- Virtue (Until 1987)
- Sanko Cypress (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,009 tons
Summer DWT:39,225 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Hein
© Hein
© Ivan Sulbaev
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 11, 2005 15:29 (11 years ago)
SAINT NICHOLAS (Ayia Markella -02, Kongsfjord -93, Jasaka -90, J.Suda -87, Virtue -87, Cypress -85, Sanko Cypress -85) 22,009/84 – bulk carrier, “owned by Ck Maritime Co., S.A. Greece. Grounded 30/8/2004 in position 55.53N, 10.56E and requested tug assistance. Some cargo was discharged and she was refloated 4/9 and anchored at Kalundborgfjord for inspection. She was on passage from Riga for Brunsbuttel with 38,000 tons of coal.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News November 2004 Vol. 58 No.11
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!