ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JAPAN APOLLO - IMO 7907465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:JAPAN APOLLOAdded:Jan 24, 2014
Captured:June 21, 1980IMO:7907465Hits:891
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Containership 'Japan Apollo' (IMO 7907465) entering Vancouver Harbour (Canada) off Prospect Point - 21 June 1980. This ship was new at the time [photo WCK-JST]
photo by my brother Jim, Wett Coast on Flickr
Vessel Identification
Name:Acx Tsubaki
IMO:7907465
Former name(s):
- Hotaka Maru (Until 2006 Jul)
- California Orion (Until 1998 Nov)
- Japan Apollo (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:32,654 tons
Summer DWT:36,022 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
California Orion
© simonwp
HOTAKA MARU
© Bruno Boissonneault
JAPAN APOLLO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Apr 15, 2014 18:26 (4 years ago)
beautiful shot of a well proportioned ship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 891 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!