ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERITA - IMO 5071688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:MERITAAdded:Jan 24, 2014
Captured:February 23, 1978IMO:5071688Hits:1,110
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Norwegian MERITA, which is wanted by Jens Boldt. Built by Sietas in 1938 as JULIA. Here we see the vessel before the rebuilding in 1979, when derricks were removed and replaced by an excavator
Vessel Identification
Name:Merita
IMO:5071688
Former name(s):
- Lisa (Until 1973)
- Christian (Until 1965)
- Hansa (Until 1961)
- Tempo (Until 1956)
- Julia (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:296 tons
Summer DWT:437 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERITA
© Arnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 24, 2014 17:56 (6 years ago)
Arnes, you're my hero!:-)
Thank you very much for posting these two wonderful photos!

All the best from Hamburg,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,110 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!