ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STARDANCER - IMO 8002597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:STARDANCERAdded:Jan 26, 2014
Captured:IMO:8002597Hits:1,116
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Stardancer [IMO 8002597] exiting Vancouver Harbour c1988 [Mr. DOT photo ]
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Escape
IMO:8002597
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311368000
Callsign:C6SK4
Former name(s):
- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)
- Stardancer (Until 1990)
- Scandinavia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,171 tons
Summer DWT:2,983 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND ESCAPE
© Edson de Lima Lucas
OCEAN GALA
© Arjan Elmendorp
Ocean Gala 1
© nmj
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
7Cs on Oct 27, 2014 16:26 (4 years ago)
I was AB there in 1986. In the autumn, winter and spring we traded Long Beach to Mexico (Puerto Vallarta, Mazatlan and Cabo San Lucas). In the summer we shifted to Vancouver - Alaska (Juneau, Skagway, Haines and Ketchikan).
SSM2005 on Apr 10, 2014 20:31 (4 years ago)
Another good one Mr Dot, I am not familiar with Sundance Cruises and have not seen Island Escape in that livery.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,116 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!