ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROWN DYNASTY - IMO 9000699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:CROWN DYNASTYAdded:Jan 26, 2014
Captured:IMO:9000699Hits:2,212
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1991-2000
Description:
Crown Dynasty (Cunard - IMO 9000699) outbound from Vancouver Harbour (Canada) c1997 [photo Mr. DOT]
Vessel Identification
Name:Braemar
IMO:9000699
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311541000
Callsign:C6SY7
Former name(s):
- Crown Dynasty (Until 2001 May)
- Norwegian Dynasty (Until 1999 Oct)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Oct)
- Crown Dynasty (Until 1997 May)
- Crown Majesty (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,344 tons
Summer DWT:1,800 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°51’41.16” N, 1°21’40.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 309° (309°)
Destination:
Location:Ptlis > Gbsou
Arrival:18th Apr 2019
02:30:14 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 3 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 11:00:14 UTCSt.john^2cantgua
2018 September 5th, 05:00:31 UTCAlmeria^2c Andalusia
2018 September 3rd, 06:00:03 UTCLisbon^2c Portugal
2018 August 31st, 03:00:26 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk
2018 August 26th, 13:20:14 UTCRouen^2c France
2018 August 25th, 04:30:48 UTCLorient^2c France
2018 August 23rd, 03:00:00 UTCSouthampton^2c Uk
2018 August 20th, 05:00:41 UTCCopenhagen^2c Denmar
2018 August 18th, 08:50:17 UTCMarienhamn^2c Aland
2018 August 17th, 03:00:23 UTCStockholm^2c Sweden
More Of This Ship
BRAEMAR
© Axel aus Do
BRAEMAR
© ventuari
CELEBRITY SUMMIT & BRAEMAR
© Lyndon Henry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
SSM2005 on Mar 16, 2014 10:14 (5 years ago)
I never knew she was operated by Cunard.
Captain Ted on Jan 28, 2014 11:13 (5 years ago)
for me she looks to "clear" in the colors compared with the dull background green colors, like the ship underwent a lot touch up treatment and the background not, artificial would be a close word
Tony Martin on Jan 28, 2014 07:08 (5 years ago)
To me this is not artificial, just a clear day in Vancouver.
Mr. DOT on Jan 28, 2014 04:07 (5 years ago)
perhaps you might explain your view of 'artificial', mrdot.
MJ Chow on Jan 28, 2014 01:09 (5 years ago)
I'm sorry, but I find the photo look quite artificial....
Dеnis on Jan 27, 2014 22:23 (5 years ago)
She was a fine looking ship before they extended the 'forehead'.
bendt nielsen on Jan 27, 2014 22:17 (5 years ago)
a very nice picture.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!