ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vita Nova - IMO 5388512

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:Vita NovaAdded:Jan 27, 2014
Captured:February 28, 1986IMO:5388512Hits:1,613
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Vita Nova" the 28th February 1986 moored on Terminal Wijnne & Barends Eemskanaal at Delfzijl.

1962 built by Scheepswerf & Reparatiebedrijf De Groot & Van Vliet at Slikkeveer.(341) as "Westland Producer".
1962--WESTLAND PRODUCER--Westland Scheepvaart Mij.--PIOD-Naaldwijk-Ned.
1967--lengthened and rebuilt.
1972--VITA NOVA--Gerrit de Vries--HO7224-Panama-Pan.
1987--MOBY DICK--Ch.O.de Leeuw--PGAN-Den Helder-Ned.
1989--ALTEA--Opinia S.A.--HQFD8-San Lorenzo-Hnd.
1989-okt.By the UK Customs arrested and sent to Dover.On board were a large amounts of drugs found.Brought to the Medway and laid up.(under arrest) at the bridge in Rochester.
1991--at Liverpool.
2000--at Liverpool in the Huskisson Dock and use as a training ship at customs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Altea
IMO:5388512
Flag:Honduras
Callsign:HQFD8
Former name(s):
- Moby Dick (Until 1989 Aug)
- Westland Producer (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:507 tons
Summer DWT:549 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Altea
© mw3bjn
Altea
© Chris Witts
Vita Nova
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,613 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!