ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIREUS - IMO 5265655

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NIREUSAdded:Feb 06, 2014
Captured:February 06, 1992IMO:5265655Hits:999
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Heracles General Cement Company's 1956 Kiel built NIREUS, the former ORPHEUS, seen in the River Mersey on 6th February 1992, so exactly twenty two years ago today when the ship was approximately thirty six years old
Vessel Identification
Name:Katerina A
IMO:5265655
Former name(s):
- Nireus (Until 1999 Dec)
- Orpheus (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:7,289 tons
Summer DWT:13,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIREUS
© Mike Griffiths
NIREUS
© Ulf Kornfeld
ORPHEUS
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 999 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!