ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALMORAL - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:BALMORALAdded:Feb 06, 2014
Captured:December 30, 2013IMO:8506294Hits:2,810
Location:Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canary Islands. Close, really close to the Mein Schiff 1.
Better quality at original-full size.
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°54’24.66” N, 10°44’3.66” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 16° (341°)
Destination:
Location:Tallinn, Estonia
Arrival:18th May 2019
05:00:28 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCNewcastle
2018 August 31st, 05:00:21 UTCLerwick, Shetland Is
2018 August 29th, 09:15:27 UTCInvergordon
2018 August 29th, 06:00:11 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 28th, 04:00:31 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
More Of This Ship
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Eerik Laine
BALMORAL
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Juha Luukka on Apr 19, 2014 01:45 (5 years ago)
Elevation or no elevation - these two ship should never be this close. We have recent memory of a flyby,,,
ventuari on Feb 07, 2014 13:49 (5 years ago)
Hi Vokstar. Yes, looks like that...but thanks God only a visual effect. Any way, close.
MBregards from La Palma.
ventuari
vokstar on Feb 07, 2014 08:12 (5 years ago)
It does look like a brown trouser moment :O
ventuari on Feb 06, 2014 20:32 (5 years ago)
Hi Andrecas. Thanks for your kind comments. The elevation of the spotting location its about 180 meters over the port area. The entrance between the main pier side and the beach in the shore side its 300 meters. Discount the beam of the one alongside and the one leaving and still passing close 35-40 meters from each other. Of course with the shot angle looks closer. Normally the wind blows from the sea to shore.
Thanks again.
MBregards from La Palma.
ventuari
andrecas on Feb 06, 2014 19:53 (5 years ago)
Great angle. Interesting & unusual foto. The elevation at which foto taken appear to make ships about to collide......
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,810 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!