ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN DREAM - IMO 7915096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:O-in-Valparadise [View profile]Title:OCEAN DREAMAdded:Feb 13, 2014
Captured:January 24, 2014IMO:7915096Hits:816
Location:Valparaiso, Chile
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of Valparaíso, Chile. January 24th 2014
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7915096
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373297000
Callsign:3EWW6
Former name(s):
- Pacific Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Costa Tropicale (Until 2005 Oct)
- Tropicale (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,265 tons
Summer DWT:5,694 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°56’24.18” S, 47°54’32.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 217° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Uy Mvd
Arrival:13th Feb 2019
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 month 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 05:30:28 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 10th, 22:00:35 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 26th, 12:30:55 UTCJp Yok Daikoku L 7
2018 August 25th, 06:45:46 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 25th, 06:45:44 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:43 UTCJp Ukb
2018 August 7th, 09:00:09 UTCUs Sea
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:04 UTCPa Onx
2018 July 17th, 01:00:47 UTCCu Hav
2018 July 12th, 11:00:39 UTCUs Nyc
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Avery Boyer on Feb 13, 2014 22:14 (5 years ago)
I disagree, on the basis of pure aesthetics. While I would be among the first to admit an abiding hatred of everything Carnival (starting with the funnels!) this oval column completely disrupts the ship's otherwise very sleek lines. At least the old funnel looked like it was designed to be there.
Mr. DOT on Feb 13, 2014 20:48 (5 years ago)
while not a great funnel design, at least an improvement over the carnival winged original! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 816 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!