ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIVERPOOL STAR - IMO 7715381

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:LIVERPOOL STARAdded:Mar 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:7715381Hits:2,250
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Cunard-Ellerman's 1,599gt.LIVERPOOL STAR reg.Douglas.Built in1979 by Appledore SB,she is seen here at Runcorn,on Sep 22nd,1991.She was launched as the Manchester Fulmar and other names have been City of Ipswich and Pel Mariner. It was as the Pel Mariner,under Greek ownership, that she collided with the Pel Ranger off the island of Bozcaada,near to the Dardanelles Straits on 26/7/99 and sank almost immediately. The crew of 12 were rescued.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pelmariner
IMO:7715381
Former name(s):
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1992 Mar)
- Liverpool Star (Until 1991 Nov)
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1984)
- Manchester Fulmar (Until 1983)
- City Of Ipswich (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:3,982 tons
Summer DWT:4,352 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LIVERPOOL STAR
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,250 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!