ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE TOPAZ - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:THE TOPAZAdded:Feb 17, 2014
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:1,086
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
'Topaz' (IMO 5103924) Peace Boat exiting Vancouver Harbour (Canada) off Stanley Park shoreline c2006 [photo Mr. DOT]
Built in the mid 1950's as Canadian Pacific's third 'Empress of Britain'.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
THE TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
FRANK_SHARP on Jul 12, 2014 19:50 (4 years ago)
The Topaz (ex-Olympic, ex-Fiesta Marina, ex-Queen Anna Maria, ex-
Empress of Britain). L. 195 m. 23.000 t. Built in
1956 At Govan (United Kingdom) by Fairfield. After a period of time to rebuild functionality in date 29 April 2008 has started his last voyage to Singapore been sold as is to Alang ShipBreakers In (India) at 520$ per ton.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!