ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANS EUROPA - IMO 6900355

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mike Griffiths [View profile]Title:TRANS EUROPAAdded:Feb 19, 2014
Captured:IMO:6900355Hits:1,083
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Rozenburg (late 1970s)
Vessel Identification
Name:Faro I
IMO:6900355
Former name(s):
- Faro (Until 1996)
- Hong Kong Glory (Until 1994 Dec)
- Watertoren (Until 1991 Jun)
- Faro (Until 1990 Aug)
- Ual Montreal (Until 1990 Mar)
- Covadonga (Until 1985)
- Cp Hunter (Until 1980 Jun)
- Seatrain Galveston (Until 1980 Jan)
- Trans Europa (Until 1979 Jun)
- Cheshire Venture (Until 1979 Jan)
- Trans Europa (Until 1978)
- Kanimbla (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,579 tons
Summer DWT:14,279 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CP HUNTER
© Chris Howell
CP HUNTER
© timbo2
UAL MONTREAL
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Griffiths on Feb 21, 2014 14:32 (4 years ago)
jeager - thanks.
A lot of (oldie!) UK shipspotters will remember her as the Cheshire Venture.
jeager on Feb 21, 2014 13:41 (4 years ago)
One of the four ships that TFL started operations with. The others were:
Trans America IMO 6917542, ex-Manoora
New England Trapper IMO 7051046, ex-Lord of the Isle
New England Scout IMO 7043752, ex-Spindrift Isle
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!